DC recebe 17 nomeações ao Eisner Award, o Oscar dos quadrinhos

HQs de Batman, Superman, Constantine, Mulher Maravilha e Lanterna Verde estão entre os quadrinhos da DC indicados ao Eisner Awards 2021.

PUBLICIDADE

Foram anunciados os indicados ao Eisner Awards 2021, conhecido como o “Oscar do mundo dos quadrinhos”. A DC marcou presença com 17 indicações.

Confira todos os nomeados:

[obs. as indicações dcnautas estão em negritos e a editora ou selo está em azul]

MELHOR CONTO 

PUBLICIDADE

– “Garden Boys” by Henry McCausland, in Now #8 (Fantagraphics)
– “I Needed the Discounts” by Connor Willumsen, in The New York Times (January 3, 2020)
– “Parts of Us,” by Chan Chau, in Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color (Ascend Press)
Rookie [Novato(a), em tradução livre],” por Greg Rucka e Eduardo Risso, em Detective Comics #1027 (DC)
– “Soft Lead,” by Chan Chau, https://chanchauart.com/comics#/soft-lead/
– “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

MELHOR EDIÇÃO ÚNICA

– The Burning Hotels, by Thomas Lampion (Birdcage Bottom Books)
– Hedra, by Jesse Lonergan (Image)
A Outra História do Universo DC, #1 de John Ridley e Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
– Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
– Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure, by Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, and Dave Alvarez (Storm Kids)

PUBLICIDADE

MELHOR SÉRIE CONTÍNUA

– Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
– Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
– The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
– Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
– Stillwater, by Chip Zdarsky and Ramón K Pérez (Image/Skybound)
– Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)

MELHOR SÉRIE LIMITADA

PUBLICIDADE

– Barbalien: Red Planet, by Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, and Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Dark Horse)
– Decorum, by Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston (Image)
– Setor Distante, de N. K. Jemisin e Jamal Campbell (DC)
– Estranhas Aventuras, by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
– Jimmy Olsen, o Amigo do Superman, de Matt Fraction e Steve Lieber (DC)
– We Live, by Inaki Miranda and Roy Miranda (AfterShock)

MELHOR SÉRIE NOVA

– Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
– Crossover, by Donny Cates and Geoff Shaw (Image)
– The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
– Killadelphia, by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
– We Only Find Them When They’re Dead, by Al Ewing and Simone Di Meo (BOOM! Studios)

MELHOR PUBLICAÇÃO PARA LEITORES PRIMEIROS LEITORES (ATÉ 8 ANOS)

– Bear, by Ben Queen and Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Cat Kid Comic Club, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
– Donut Feed the Squirrels, by Mika Song (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
– Kodi, by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf)
– Lift, by Minh Lê and Dan Santat (Little, Brown Young Readers)
– Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

MELHOR PUBLICAÇÃO PARA CRIANÇAS (DE 9 A 12 ANOS)

– Doodleville, by Chad Sell (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books)
– Go with the Flow, by Lily Williams and Karen Schneemann (First Second/Macmillan)
Continued below
– Mister Invincible: Local Hero, by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press)
– Snapdragon, by Kat Leyh (First Second/Macmillan)
– Superman Smashes the Klan [Superman Quebra o Klan, em tradução livre], de Gene Luen Yang e Gurihiru (DC)
– Twins, by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)]

MELHOR PUBLICAÇÃO PARA ADOLESCENTES (IDADES 13-17)

– Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
– Displacement, by Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)
– Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
– Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence, by Joel Christian Gill (Oni Press)
– A Map to the Sun, by Sloane Leong (First Second/Macmillan)
– When Stars are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

MELHOR PUBLICAÇÃO DE HUMOR

– The Complete Fante Bukowski, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
– Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
– FANGS, by Sarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
– Wendy, Master of Art, by Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Jimmy Olsen, Amigo do Superman Jimmy Olsen, de Matt Fraction e Steve Lieber (DC)
– What If We Were . . ., by Axelle Lenoir (Top Shelf)

MELHOR ANTOLOGIA

– Ex Mag, vols. 1–2, edited by Wren McDonald (PEOW)
– Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Infamous Prison, edited by Sarah Mirk (Abrams)
– Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, edited and curated by Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
– Los Angeles Times, edited by Sammy Harkham (NTWRK)
– Menopause: A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
– Now, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

MELHOR TRABALHO BASEADO EM FATOS REAIS

– Big Black: Stand at Attica, by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
– Invisible Differences: A Story of Asperger’s, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color, by Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, translation by Edward Gauvin (Oni Press)
– Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
– Paying the Land, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
– Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly)

MELHOR MEMÓRIA GRÁFICA

– Banned Book Club, by Kim Hyun Sook, Ryan Estrada, and Ko Hyung-Ju (Iron Circus)
– Dancing After TEN: A Graphic Memoir, by Vivian Chong and Georgia Webber (Fantagraphics)
– Ginseng Roots, by Craig Thompson (Uncivilized)
– I Don’t Know How to Give Birth! by Ayami Kazama, translated by Julie Goniwich (Yen Press)
– The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
– When Stars Are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

MELHOR ÁLBUM GRÁFICO – NOVO

– The Book Tour, by Andi Watson (Top Shelf)
– Dragman, by Steven Appleby (Metropolitan)
– Flake, by Matthew Dooley (Jonathan Cape)
– Labyrinth, by Ben Argon (Abrams)
– Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

MELHOR ÁLBUM GRÁFICO – REIMPRESSO

– Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
– Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
– Eight-Lane Runaways, by Henry McCausland (Fantagraphics)
– Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
– Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Factory)
– Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

MELHOR ADAPTAÇÃO DE OUTRA MÍDIA

– Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
– Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind, vol. 1, by Yuval Noah Harari, adapted by David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial)
– Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Superman Smashes the Klan, [Superman Qubra o Klan, em tradução livre] adaptado por Gene Luen Yang e Gurihiru (DC)

MELHOR EDIÇÃO AMERICANA DE MATERIAL INTERNACIONAL

– Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
– Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, by Alexander Utkin, translation by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
– Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
– Irena Books 2-3, by Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic Press)
– When You Look Up, by Decur, translation by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
– The Winter of the Cartoonist, by Paco Roca, translation by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

MELHOR EDIÇÃO AMERICANA DE MATERIAL INTERNACIONAL – ASIA 

– I Had That Same Dream Again, by Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara, translation by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
– I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” by Yukari Takinami, translation by Yukari Takeuchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
– A Journal Of My Father, by Jiro Taniguchi, translation by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
– Ping Pong, vols. 1–2, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
– Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
– Spy x Family, vols. 1–3, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

MELHOR COLEÇÃO/PROJETO DE ARQUIVO – TIRAS

– The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
– Gross Exaggerations: The Meshuga Comic Strips of Milt Gross, by Milt Gross, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW)
– Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey (Fantagraphics)
– Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo: Daily Comic Strips, August 1960–September 1961, by Cecil Jensen, edited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
– Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

MELHOR COLEÇÃO/PROJETO DE ARQUIVO – QUADRINHOS 

– Art Young’s Inferno, by Art Young, edited by Glenn Bray (Fantagraphics)
– Atlas at War! edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Dead Reckoning)
– The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
– Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, by Hugo Pratt, translation by Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi (EuroComics/IDW)
– Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Man and Superman and Other Stories, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

MELHOR ESCRITOR

– Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)
Matt Fraction, Jimmy Olsen, o Amigo de Superman Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image)
– Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men (Marvel)
Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); O Questão: As Mortes de Vic Sage (DC Black Label); Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
– Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

MELHOR ESCRITOR E ARTISTA

– Junji Ito, Remina, Venus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)
– Pascal Jousselin, Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
– Trung Le Nguyen, The Magic Fish (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
– Craig Thompson, Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
– Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Gene Luen Yang, Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)

MELHOR ARTISTA DE LÁPIS/TINTA OU EQUIPE DE ARTISTAS DE LAPIS/TINTA

– Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
– Marco Chechetto, Daredevil (Marvel)
– Jorge Corona, Middlewest (Image)
– Bertrand Gatignol, Pistouvi (Magnetic Press)
– Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner, por Estranhas Aventuras (DC Black Label)
– Sanford Greene, Bitter Root (Image)

MELHOR PINTO/ARTISTA MULTIMIDIA (ARTE DE INTERIORES) 

– Benjamin Adam, Soon (Europe Comics)
– Alice Chemama, The Zolas (Europe Comics)
– Jared Cullum, Kodi (Top Shelf)
– Decur, When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books)
– Antonio Lapone, Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
– Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

MELHOR ATISTA DE CAPA

Jamal Campbell, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Setor Distante (DC)
– Simone Di Meo, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio)
– Mike Huddleston, Decorum (Image)
– Dave Johnson, Butcher of Paris (Dark Horse)
– Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel
– Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

MELHOR COLORITSTA

– Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
– Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Image)
– Gipi, One Story (Fantagraphics)
– Marte Gracia, Empyre, X of Swords (Marvel)
– Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)
– Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

MELHOR LETRISTA 

– Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Arlequina: Preto + Branco + Vermelho, Caçador de Marte (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
– Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman e os Fora da Lei, Estranhas Aventuras, Superman: O Homem do Amanhã, O Amigo de Jimmy Olsen Superman (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)
– Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
– Rus Wooton, Mulher Maravilha: Terra Morta (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

MELHOR JORNAL/REVISTA RELACIONADO A QUADRINHOS

– Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
– Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
– The Comics Blog, by Michael Cavna and David Betancourt, https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
– The Comics Journal, edited by RJ Casey, Kristy Valenti, and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
– PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, PanelxPanel.com
– Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com

MELHOR LIVRO RELACIONADO A QUADRINHOS

– American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and the Battles of Lev Gleason, by Brett Dakin (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
– Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics, by David Currie (Hermes Press)
– Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
– The History of EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (TASCHEN)
– Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
– Masters of British Comic Art, by David Roach (2000AD)

MELHOR DESIGN DE PUBLICAÇÃO

– Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California deluxe edition, designed by David Chisholm and Tyler Boss (Z2 Comics)
– Dbury@50: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, by G.B. Trudeau, designed by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin (Andrews McMeel)
– J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
– The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Original Art: The Dan Clowes Studio Edition, designed by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)

MELHOR QUADRINHO DIGITAL

– Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
– Genius Animals? by Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, geniusanimals.net
– Gentlemind, by Juan Díaz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone, translation by Jeremy Melloul (Europe Comics)
– Promethee 13:13, by Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough (comiXology Originals/Delcourt)
– Olive, by Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel, translation by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics)
– Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, translation by Margaret Besser (Europe Comics)

MELHOR SITE/PÁGINA DE QUADRINHOS

– BFF, by Clément C. Fabre, Joseph Saffiedine, and Thomas Cadène, translation by Emma Wilson, https://www.webtoonfactory.com/en/webtoons/114-bff-saison-1/
– Crisis Zone, by Simon Hanselmann, https://www.instagram.com/simon.hanselmann/
– DPS! Only, by Vel, https://tapas.io/series/dpsonly/info
– Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth, https://www.isleofelsi.com/comics/ioe4/page-208/
– The Kiss Bet, by Ingrid Ochoa, https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/the-kiss-bet/ep-1-the-kiss-bet/viewer?title_no=1617&episode_no=1
– The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, middleagecomic.com

Os vencedores da edição 2021 do Eisner Award serão revelados durante a San Diego Comic-Con, no dia 23 de julho, que ocorrerá de forma virtual.

Acompanhe o Legado da DC e saiba tudo sobre as principais notícias dos quadrinhos dcnautas.

LEIA MAIS!

PUBLICIDADE

Sair da versão mobile